Woodroffe Benton Foundation

Apply

PRIVACY STATEMENT

WE ASK ALL APPLICANTS READ OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT BEFORE USING THE BUTTON AT THE BOTTOM OF THIS PAGE TO ACCESS OUR ONLINE APPLICATION FORM.

Our Privacy Statement, which is below, provides details of the basis on which we collect and retain applicants’ personal data and the rights that individuals have in relation to their data and how these can be exercised.    

 Introduction

The Woodroffe Benton Foundation is committed to protecting your personal information. Our Privacy Policy gives you detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, how we keep it secure and what your rights are in relation to your data.

How We Collect Your Personal Information

We collect your information when you decide to interact with us. This would normally be when you are submitting a funding application to us either by completing our on-line application form to our “Ad Hoc” Grant programme or by sending us an application by email or in writing for consideration under our Long Term Grant programme or Trustees’ Discretionary Grant programme.

The Types of Information We Collect

We only collect the information that’s necessary to carry out our work and to process your application for funding and deliver and monitor any resulting grant.

1.      We will collect the following information relating to grant applications:  name of applicant, contact details of applicant including email and telephone number, name and address of applicant organisation, copy of application for funding.

How We Handle Your Information

1.      We will never share, sell, rent or trade your personal information to any third parties without your prior consent.

2.      We will retain the information that we collect in relation to unsuccessful applicants for a period of 12 months.  After that time, we will delete all information pertaining to the unsuccessful application except for the date of application and the name of the applicant organisation.

3.      We will retain information that we collect in relation to those who are successful in obtaining a grant for a period of 7 years (current year and 6 subsequent years) from the date of the grant.   After that time, we will delete all information pertaining to the successful application except for the date of application, the name of the applicant organisation, a brief description of the grant and the grant amount.

4.      Some of our service providers may have access to your data in order to perform services on our behalf.  We make sure anyone who provides a service or enters into an agreement with us and meets our standards for data security. They will not use your data for anything other than the clearly defined purpose relating to the service that they are providing.

5.      We are committed to protecting the personal information you entrust to us. We adopt robust and appropriate technologies and policies, so the information we have about you is protected from unauthorized access and improper use.

6.      In the very unlikely event that we became aware of a data breach, we would inform the Information Commissioners Office within 72 hours and notify all those whose information we hold as soon as possible but within one week at the latest.

Your Choices

1.      We ask all applicants to our “Ad Hoc” grants programme, who use our on-line application form, to read our Privacy Statement and confirm their consent to us gathering and storing their data as detailed within it as part of the application process.   Similarly, we provide access to our Privacy Policy to all recipients of Long Term grants or Trustees’ Discretionary and ask them to confirm that they consent to us gathering and storing their data as detailed within it.

2.      Individuals have a number of rights in relation to their data including access, rectification, erasure, restriction on processing and right to object.   If you wish to pursue any of these rights, in the first instance, you should contact us on:  secretary@woodroffebenton.org.uk or by writing to the Trust Secretary at:  The Woodroffe Benton Foundation, PO Box 309, Cirencester, GL7 9HA.

3.      Similarly, if you have any questions about our Data Protection procedures or would like more information regarding the rationale or process that relates to holding personal data, they can contact us on:  secretary@woodroffebenton.org.uk or by writing to the Trust Secretary at:  The Woodroffe Benton Foundation, PO Box 309, Cirencester, GL7 9HA.

 

Updates or Changes to the Privacy Statement and Further Information

This notice was updated on 18th April 2018.  It may be updated to take into account changes at the Woodroffe Benton Foundation or to reflect changes to regulation or legislation.

Last updated: 18th April 2018

 

Clicking the button below, which takes you to our Application form, confirms that you have read our Privacy Statement and agree to the handling of your personal information as set out in it.  

NB:  General Data Protection Regulations stipulate that providing consent must not be a pre-condition of service.  If you do not wish to give your consent to the use of your data as set out in the Privacy Statement, please contact the Secretary on secretary@woodroffebenton.org.uk or Woodroffe Benton Foundation, PO Box PO Box 309, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, GL7 9HA so that we can process your application appropriately.